Intermediate meetings

The six Intermediate meetings are four-day workshops, which take place at the start of a new training module (click here for an overview of all training modules). Contrary to the foundational courses, which take the form of seminars, these workshops are more interactive and invite input from everyone involved in the network, facilitating different types of knowledge exchanges.

At the start of these meetings, a customized reader will be available, which is prepared by the scientist-in-charge at the institution where the training module is held. This document will provide insight into the methodological and theoretical background of the upcoming module and will be introduced by the scientist-in-charge of the module-partner during a one-day seminar.

During the intermediate meetings, two days are dedicated to a doctoral symposium, during which all ten early stage researchers (ESR) involved in the network present their work-in-progress. This doctoral symposium will allow the ESRs to receive feedback from all scientists-in-charge involved in the network, as well as from their fellow ESRs.

Finally, during the intermediate meetings one day will be spent to evaluate the previous training meeting along with the outcomes of completed secondments.

4th Intermediate Meeting (28-30th June 2021)

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the course will be held completely online.

Day 1: Monday, 28 June

16:00 – 16:20 Introduction by Angelika Schnell and Eva Sommeregger, welcoming words by Ingeborg Erhart, vice rector of the Academy of Fine Arts Vienna
16:30 – 17:20 Workshop Feldenkrais for the eyes 1/3
17:30 – 19:00 Executive Board Meeting

Day 2: Tuesday, 29 June

09:00 – 10:00 Hamish Lonargan (respondents: Claudia Mainardi, Dörte Kuhlmann, Tom Avermaete, Janina Gosseye, Peg Rawes)
10:10 – 11:10 Caendia Wijnbelt (respondents: Ionas Sklavounos, Dörte Kuhlmann, Margitta Buchert, Klaske Havik)
11:20 – 12:20 Eric Crevels (respondents: Paula Strunden, Dörte Kuhlmann, Klaske Havik, Tim Anstey)
12:30 – 13:00 breakout rooms (hosted by Claudia Mainardi, Ionas Sklavounos and Paula Strunden)

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00 Filippo Cattapan (respondents: Mara Trübenbach, Maarten Delbeke, Christoph Grafe, Gennaro Postiglione, Gaia Caramellino)
15:10 – 16:10 Anna Livia Vørsel (respondents: Jhono Bennett, Maarten Delbeke, Helena Mattsson, Tom Avermaete, Tim Anstey)
16:20 – 16:50 breakout rooms (hosted by Mara Trübenbach and Jhono Bennett )
17:00 – 18:00 Workshop Feldenkrais for the eyes 2/3

Day 3: Wednesday, 30 June

09:00 – 10:00 Mara Trübenbach (respondents: Anna Livia Vørsel, Manuel Singer, Tim Anstey, Angelika Schnell, Jennifer Mack)
10:10 – 11:10 Ionas Sklavounos (respondents: Eric Crevels, Manuel Singer, Lara Schrijver, Peg Rawes)
11:20 – 12:20 Claudia Mainardi (respondents: Caendia Wijnbelt, Rute Figueiredo, Gennaro Postiglione, Gaia Caramellino, Christoph Grafe)
12:30 – 13:00 breakout rooms (hosted by Anna Livia Vørsel, Eric Crevels and Caendia Wijnbelt)

Lunch

14:00 – 15:00 Jhono Bennett (respondents: Filippo Cattapan, Beatrice De Carli, Peg Rawes, Lara Schrijver)
15:10 – 16:10 Paula Strunden (respondents: Hamish Lonergan, Taylor Enoch, Angelika Schnell, Eva Sommeregger, Lara Schrijver)
16:20 – 16:50 breakout rooms (hosted by Filippo Cattapan and Hamish Lonergan)
17:00 – 18:00 Workshop Feldenkrais for the eyes 3/3
18:10 – 19:00 General discussion and closing of the 4th Intermediate Meeting

3rd Intermediate Meeting (3-5th May 2021)

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the course will be held completely online.

PUBLIC LECTURES accessible via our Youtube-Channel (the day after the event)

Monday, 19 April 2021, 17.00 (CET)
Simona Pierini (DASTU-Politecnico di Milano) Urban Domesticity: Reflecting on codes and practices in Milanese Residential Architecture

Monday, 3 May 2021, 17.00 (CET)
onsitestudio: Codes and Practices in Post-War Milan

Tuesday, 4 May 2021, 9.50 (CET)
Alessandro Rocca, (DASTU-Politecnico di Milano) Design Driven Research: between Open and Tacit Knowledge

Day 1: Monday, May 3

17.00–17.45 Kick off: public lecture onsitestudio: Codes and Practices in Post-war Milan

break

18.00–18.30 Workshop assignment by onsitestudio (Task 2)Codes and Practices in Post-war Milan: two case-studies (Workshop assignment & group formation: two groups by five ESRs each)

Day 2: Tuesday, May 4

9.00-9.30 Agenda presentation and Fanzine “Instant Exhibition” Opening
9.30-9.45 Welcome by Ilaria Valente, Dean of AUIC School–Politecnico di Milano
9.50-10.30 Kick-off Lecture by Alessandro Rocca (PoliMi PhD-Programme Coordinator): Design Driven Research: between Open and Tacit Knowledge
break
Fanzine conversations (Task 1)Guest discussants: Alessandro Rocca (POLIMI), Angelo Lunati and Giancarlo Floridi (onsitestudio)Observers: Probing Cluster members (and open to all Executive Board members)

10.40-11.40 ESRs 1-3 / Fanzine Conversation #1 (15 min each + 15 min session conversation with guest discussants)

break

11.50-12.50 ESRs 4-6 / Fanzine Conversation #2 (15 min each + 15 min session conversation with guest discussants)

Lunch

14.00-15.20 ESRs 7-10 / Fanzine Conversation #3 (15 min each + 15 min session conversation with guest discussants)

break

15.30-16.00 Wrap up session (reflections from observers & guest discussants)
16.10-17.30 TACK EC meeting (only Executive Board members)

Day 3: Wednesday, May 5

Workshop Codes and Practices in Post-war Milan: two case-studies

9.30-16.00 ESRs working on the workshop assignment in two parallel sessions Workshop findings
Guest discussants: Alessandro Rocca (POLIMI), Angelo Lunati and Giancarlo Floridi (onsitestudio)Observers: Probing Cluster members (and open to all Executive Board members)
16.15-17.00 Presentation and discussion group #1 (30+15 min with Guest discussants)

break

17.15-18.00 Presentation and discussion group #2 (30+15 min with Guest discussants)break
18.15-19.00 wrap up and closing session with Observers & Guest discussants

Program 3rd Intermediate Meeting Polimi

2nd Intermediate Meeting (27-29th October 2020)

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the course will be held completely online.

Day 1: Tuesday, October 27

10.00–14.45 Task 1. DESCRIPTION
45-minute sessions in two parallel groups of one descriptive condition or example extracted from
the research proposal.
12.30–13.15 Lunch
15.00–16.00 Keynote. Model Speaking, Matthew Wells.
16.00–16.30 Pause
16.30–18.00 Supervisory board meeting.

Day 2: Wednesday, October 28

10.00–11.00 Question and discussion of keynote lecture,
with Matthew Wells
11.00–15.00 Task 2. DETAIL
Workshops on Detail in the PhD project/3 parallel groups.
12.30–13.30 Lunch
16.00–17.00 Single session on the issue of vectors and details;
reflections from supervisors

Day 3: Thursday, October 29

09.00–12.00 Task 3. DELINEATION
Workshop: TACK archive and reader. Preparation for
next main meeting.

2nd Intermediate Course Program (AHO)

1st Intermediate Meeting (16-17th June 2020)

Due to the COVID-19 pandemic, the course will be held completely online.

Day 1: Tuesday, June 16

8.30-9.00 Meeting between the Advisory Board and Daily Board
9.00-9.20 Intro for all
10 minutes individual PhD-presentation and 10 minutes discussion starting with comments from secondary supervisor and named candidate.


Session 1.
9.20-9.40 Presentation: Hamish Lonergan (commentators: Peg Rawes + Claudia Mainardi)
9.40-10.00 Mara Trübenbach (Angelika Schnell /Helena Mattsson + Ionas Sklavounos)


Session 2.
10.15-10.35 Jhono Bennett (Lara Schrijver + Eric Crevels)
10.35-10.55 Caendia Wijnbelt (Klaske Havik + Anna Voersel)
10.55-11.15 Ionas Sklavounos (Margitta Buchert + Filippo Cattapan)


Session 3.
11.30-11.50 Anna Voersel (Tom Avermaete/Janina Gosseye + Jhono Bennett)
11.50-12.10 Eric Crevels (Tim Anstey + Caendia Wijnbelt)


Session 4.
13.15-13.35 Paula Strunden (Christoph Grafe + Ionas Sklavounos)
13.35-13.55 Filippo Cattapan (Gaia Caramellino/Gennaro Postiglione + Mara Trübenbach)
13.55-14.15 Claudia Mainardi (Christoph Grafe + Hamish Lonergan)
14.45-15.15 Concluding remarks
16.00-17.00 Supervisory Board meeting
17.00-18.00 Meeting between the Advisory Board and Supervisory Board


Day 2: Wednesday, June 17

9.00 -12.00 3 parallel workshops: Site-visit and annotated texts


Group 1. Supervisors: Klaske Havik (moderator), Margitta Buchert, and Lara Schrijver
9.00-9.45 Eric Crevels
10.00-10.45 Ionas Sklavounos
11.00-11.45 Caendia Wijnbelt


Group 2. Supervisors: Helena Mattsson (moderator)/Jennifer Mack, Peg Rawes, Gaia Caramellino/Gennaro Postiglione
9.00-9.45 Claudia Mainardi
10.00-10.45 Jhono Bennett
11.00-11.45 Anna Voersel


Group 3. Supervisors: Tim Anstey (moderator), Christoph Grafe, Tom Avermaete/Janina Gosseye, Angelika Schnell
9.00-9.40 Mara Trübenbach
9.40-10.20 Filippo Cattapan
10.30-11.10 Paula Strunden
11.10-11.50 Hamish Lonergan


13.00-15.00 Workshop: The TACK archive
15.15-16.15 Conclusions and continuations

The general program and reading list can be downloaded here:

1st Intermediate Course Program (KTH)