Return to archive
title
TACK Final Conference “Tacit Knowledge in Architecture” – Program
presented by
TACK Network
● Monday 19 June 2023
11:00 – 12:45
Registration desk open
12:45 – 13:15
Welcome and introduction by Tom Avermaete, Janina Gosseye, Christoph Grafe & Lara Schrijver
13:15 – 14:15
Opening lecture by Elke Krasny
Moderated by Helena Mattsson, with Françoise Fromonot, respondent
14:30 – 17:00
Paper session NATURE(S)
Chaired by Caendia Wijnbelt, Paula Strunden & Jhono Bennett
- Uncommoning: Artistic Knowledge in Architecture, Valerie Hoberg
- Body of Knowledge | Knowing Bodies, Katharina Voigt
- Busy body: living and working in urban renewal neighbourhoods, Soscha Monteiro
- Improvised architectural responses to the changing climate; making, sharing and communicating design processes in rural Bangladesh, Tumpa Husna Yasmin Fellows
- ID – Integrated Processes of Reading and Creating Post-Objects in Digital Design, Angeliki-Sofia Mantikou and Athanasios Farangas
17:30 – 19:00
Tacit Knowledge in Architecture
Book presentation by the TACK ESRs
Moderated by Margitta Buchert & Klaske Havik
With Wivina Demeester & Christoph Grafe, respondents
19:30 – 20:30
Unausgesprochenes Wissen/Unspoken Knowledge/Le (savoir) non-dit
Exhibition opening with a statement by Tom Avermaete and Janina Gosseye, the exhibition curators
Statements by Kees Kaan, Elli Mosayebi, Mara Trübenbach and Angelo Lunati, exhibition contributors
20:30 – 22:00
Apéritif
● Tuesday 20 June 2023
9:30 – 11:15
Object session SITE
Chaired by Hamish Lonergan, Caendia Wijnbelt & Ionas Sklavounos
- Chozos, Houses of Nomadic Shepherds, Alba Balmaseda Domínguez
- Maintaining a Wetland, Johanna Just
- Unpacking HERMIA, Mara Trübenbach
- Embodied Knowledge: Eilfried Huth’s Eschensiedlung in Deutschlandsberg, Styria, 1972–1992, Monika Platzer
- City as Forest, Verena Brehm
- Clay landscape, Klas Ruin & Ola Broms Wessel
- Cylinders of Soap, Mud, and Pottery: On Cultures of Making Beyond Architecture, Nadi Abusaada
11:15 – 12:00
Extended Break to visit TACK Exhibition
12:00 – 13:15
Lunch
13:15 – 14:15
Keynote lecture by Harry Collins
Moderated by Lara Schrijver
With Caroline van Eck, respondent
14:30 – 17:00
Paper session VECTORS
Chaired by Eric Crevels, Anna-Livia Vørsel & Mara Trübenbach
- (Un)Programming the factory: weaving panopticon stories, Fernando Ferreira
- Constructing tacit planning knowledge: political commitment and architectural practice, Elettra Carnelli
- Rooms: Architectural Model-Making as Ethnographic Research, Ecaterina Stefanescu
- Embodiment takes command: Re-enacting Hannie and Aldo van Eyck’s homelife, Alejandro Campos
- Revealing the tacit: a critical spatial practice based on walking and re/presenting, Nilsu Altunok
17:30 – 19:00
Object session LINEAGES
Chaired by Paula Strunden & Ionas Sklavounos
- Luc Deleu & T.O.P. office, Sofie de Caigny
- Tesseln and Bâtons à marques: Early records of customary law, Nicole de Lalouvière
- Architectural photography as conduit for tacit knowledge: The Helfenstein archives at gta, Irina Davidovici and Ziu Bruckmann
- Forêt DesCartes, Filippo Cattapan
- The B-Sides. Tupaia, Kybernetes & Lara Croft, Eva Sommeregger
20:00 – 22:00
Conference dinner
● Wednesday 21 June 2023
9:30 – 12:00
Paper session ACTORS
Chaired by Claudia Mainardi, Filippo Cattapan & Hamish Lonergan
- Paperwork and Wordcraft: Institutionality at IAUS, Alex Maymind
- Understanding the Roles of Tacit Knowledge in the Collaboration Between AEC: a case study approach, Laurens Bulckaen
- Architecture, Design and Judgment, Hans Teerds
- In Quest of Meaning: Revisiting the discourse around ‘non-pedigreed’ architecture, Vasileios Chanis
- Dissemination of Architectural Culture: A View on Turkish Architects’ Journeys in the Pre-Digital Age, Hamiloglu Ceren
12:00 – 13:15
Lunch
13:15 – 14:15
TACK Web-publication presentation by Helen Thomas
With Gaia Caramellino, respondent
14:30 – 15:45
Object session SHAPERS
Chaired by Eric Crevels, Mara Trübenbach & Ionas Sklavounos
- Tactiles, Katharina Kasinger
- Infra-thin Magick: An Extended Reality (XR) Ceremony, Paula Strunden
- Material Chariot, Paul Vermeulen
- Playa Blanca, Bankers and the Pivotal Point, Holger Hoffmann
- Concrete Column, Pirelli Learning Centre, Angelo Lunati
16:00 – 17:30
Roundtable and concluding discussion
Moderated by Jennifer Mack & Angelika Schnell
With Paula Strunden, Mara Trübenbach, Hamish Lonergan & Ionas Sklavounos, session reporters, and with Boris Brorman Jensen, respondent
Venue
ETH Hönggerberg
Stefano-Franscini, Platz 5
8049 Zürich